04 August 2005 @ 12:44 pm
Gay Kocken Offen Yam  
I have a coworker who also happens to be fabulous and wonderful, even if he doesn't want to put Ewan McGregor up on his computer 24/7. However, my mother was horrified to learn he doesn't know a lick of Yiddish, so she made him a dictionary full of helpful phrases. I brought it in today and we immediately became drawn to the phrase

Gay kocken offen yam

which means, I believe, "Go shit in the ocean," but of course has now become

Me: Gay cocken?
Coworker: Gay cocken often.
Me: Gay cocken often -- yum!
 
 
 
evil and a heathenandburn1 on August 4th, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC)
I have aboslutely ntohing to say to that, but I dotn want to pass up the opportunnity to be the first to comment cuz Im a whore like that.
panic! at the basquiat: (fatima) punk rock like whoa!ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
Gahaha this may be one of those posts I have a panic attack about ( OMG I MIGHT GET IN TROUBLE ) and take down, but I will remember forever that you are a whore like that, whore.
(no subject) - andburn1 on August 4th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
RDth_esaurus on August 4th, 2005 04:52 pm (UTC)
.........LOL. Is all I can say.
panic! at the basquiat: (obi-wan) :sladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
God. I wish I knew Yiddish like my forefathers.

The best thing about Yiddish is that it has like, 75 different ways to say "idiot."
Mandy S.: Dark Mandy [DO NOT STEAL!!!]mandyesque on August 4th, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
*dies*

That's the only Yiddish I know, too. But I never thought of it that way. Probably because I've never seen it written down before.

Gah. I needed that! ^_^
panic! at the basquiat: (me) too much fucking hair!ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
This is definitely "The way my day is going." I was so incredibly productive until 12:30! Then it's like someone flushed my competence down the toilet.
Gabriel: I am a wizzard.orien on August 4th, 2005 04:53 pm (UTC)
I love that your mother considers, "Go shit in the ocean," to be a helpful imperative in many languages.
panic! at the basquiat: (versus) meds are workingladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:56 pm (UTC)
I know. I know. Also "You should grow like an onion with your head in the ground" which I have yet to parse into any sort of meaning. The whole image just confuses.
(no subject) - parcae on August 4th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sesshiyukisesshiyuki on August 4th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
That is hilarious.... I must know. How does one pronounce that?
panic! at the basquiat: (fatima) neck and tuxladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
Gay is like ... gey. Uhm .... Kocken is like "och" in the middle? But a softer ch, like chuh. Offen is like it looks! And "yam" is pronounced "yom?" This is all very tentative because actually I have no clue.
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on August 9th, 2005 03:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jenniferchthonicsiren on August 4th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC)
Ahahaha. Hilarious.

He should have a look at Yiddish With Dick and Jane (though that tends to be more funny if you already know the Yiddish.)
panic! at the basquiat: (sbp) codpiece - ignitedladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
I know so little, I am so ashamed of myself. Though I am proud that I used to curse in Yiddish all the time without realizing what I was saying; I'd just randomly picked some of the words up by accident. >.>;
The Specialist_still_ill_ on August 4th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD THIS IS THE BEST.
panic! at the basquiat: (gonin) i'll cut youladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
Gay kocken offen? :D
(no subject) - _still_ill_ on August 4th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
vosaltres tots que escoltau: sectumsempra!unen2gemismasin on August 4th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
omg :D :.writhes on floor laughing.:
panic! at the basquiat: (fine arts) Angelladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
I know I say this all the time, but. I REALLY want that on a t-shirt.

Also, your icon is so awesome.
bublitschkiabstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
STOP HOCKING ME A TSCHINEK >:|!!!!!!!!!!!

8D Gay in dred! (Drop dead!)

Pupik, belly button! Freg nit, don't ask.

Gay tren zich - Go fuck yourself.

Cock zich oys - Go take a shit!

Bareh nit - Dont fuck with me!

Valt kurveh - the worst kind of whore :P she fucks everyone and everything.

Shmuck, pitsel, shvantz - penis!

Shlang! a big penis *snort*

Pishteppel, pisspot.

GAH I LOVE MY YIDDISH LESSONS *CLUTCHES THEM CLOSE, PROVERBIALLY* Also, I say you buy him Drek! The REAL Yiddish your bubbe never taught you by Yette Emmes for, like, three dollars. It's so funny >:D

I MEAN NO IM INNOCENT. Never curse. Nothin. Nuh uh.
panic! at the basquiat: (fujiwara) Xladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
THOSE ARE ALL IN MY MOTHER'S DICTIONARY !!!!

Cracking up. CRACKING UP SO HARD.
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - greyandgrey on August 4th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 05:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehlara on August 4th, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehlara on August 4th, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 11:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehlara on August 4th, 2005 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 4th, 2005 11:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehlara on August 5th, 2005 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abstruse_soul on August 5th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ehlara on August 5th, 2005 12:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - laureleaf on August 4th, 2005 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - laureleaf on August 4th, 2005 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - laureleaf on August 5th, 2005 09:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
who knows, who cares?: DADA teachers are NOT cute.hinotori on August 4th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC)
Is it sad that I had to say it out loud, three times, until I got the "actual" meaning? Seen as yiddish originally was pronounced somewhat close to German, seeing it writen down americanised is pretty amusing. Especially in that phrase... Geh kacken off'n jam, indeed. XD
panic! at the basquiat: (gackt-sama) number oneladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC)
*giggles* That's the way it were written down in the dictionary my mother whipped up. I think she was doing it ... pronunciation wise so he could figure it? XD hehehe. I have noooo clue.
(no subject) - hinotori on August 4th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lykophile on August 4th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinotori on August 4th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - parcae on August 4th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hinotori on August 4th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - parcae on August 4th, 2005 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The main character in this little soap operatheladycrimson on August 4th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC)
1. I'm so grateful I hadn't taken a drink prior to reading that.

2. Where can I get my hands on a copy of a yiddish dictionary? (Your mom could probably make money selling this.)

3. Can I metaquote that?
panic! at the basquiat: (fatima) punk rock like whoa!ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
1. I didn't even think that that phrase could be turned into anything. He started it! I swear!

2. XD I have no idea but I can send you a word doc of the one my mother wrote for my coworker? :D

3. Definitely! D'aw.
(no subject) - theladycrimson on August 4th, 2005 05:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - theladycrimson on August 4th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
spriteheroine on August 4th, 2005 05:19 pm (UTC)
I simply have to stop and say, that distracted me from all useful thoughts I had in my head before reading that. AHAHA precious.
panic! at the basquiat: (gonin) mitsuya oh-oneladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
Useful thoughts, peh, pfooey!
Rachel: tardis a rockin'mlleperian on August 4th, 2005 05:20 pm (UTC)
*DIES*
panic! at the basquiat: (gonin) i'll cut youladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I've killed someone. :(
(no subject) - mlleperian on August 4th, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ladyjaida on August 4th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mlleperian on August 4th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Too much with the worldglimmer_glass on August 4th, 2005 06:11 pm (UTC)
*Hart*
I'm loving this entire entry, comments, random links, epithets, and all.

It makes my heart hurt to see Hebrew; I miss speaking it.
April: there a jedicruelest_month on August 4th, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
Hee. Well, I never liked that saying when my grandmother was yelling it at my father but now I do.
Classy kinda sassy: [justthreemiles] Liek woahsimmysim on August 4th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
I'm going to say that forever now.
melieltathariel on August 4th, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. There go any chances I might have had of ever learning Yiddish; any time anyone tries to teach me I will just die laughing, being reminded of this entry.
Heatherfroechilde on August 4th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Yeee! Yiddish is so fun.

I <3 you (and your mother) forever and ever, just for the phrase "Gay Cocken".

hehehe. *is 5*
Kazz: size does matterchibikazz on August 4th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
LOL. That rocks. XD
life_is_random6life_is_random6 on August 4th, 2005 11:39 pm (UTC)
Very Random Comment Ahead:

YAY FOR ISRAELI MUSIC. (I am Israeli).

Also- yay for Yiddish goodness! My grandparents have a little Yiddish club with all of their Yiddish speaking friends, and they meet like once a month and eat Jewish food and cookies and blab on and on in Yiddish. How cute is that? Teh cute, I say.

Oh, and if you ever want to visit Israel, just say the word and I'll be sure to show you around.
Like a righteous blade of equality: hee!mawaridi on August 5th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Eehehe.

I needed that.

*giggles stupidly*
Jedi Protein of Milk Digestionhtenywg on August 5th, 2005 08:38 am (UTC)
Priceless. Heh.
megspenyn_1600 on August 5th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
lol Nice.
tzanra on August 5th, 2005 01:59 pm (UTC)
Haha!

Do you speak a lot of Yiddish??
The Dark Side, Revisited.the_dark_side on August 8th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
*snort* I need to share that one with my brother.